India's Premier Cinema Magazine

India News

Filmfare OTT Awards 2020: ‘Paatal Lok’, ‘The Family Man’ Win Top Honours

RedditWhatsapp

Web series Paatal Lok and The Family Man walked away with several awards at Flyx Filmfare OTT Awards, the first edition of the Filmfare OTT Awards.

While Paatal Lok was adjudged the Best Series, its directors Avinash Arun and Prosit Roy won the Best Director Award.

The Family Man won the Critics’ Award for both Best Series and Best Director (Krishna DK and Raj Nidimoru).

Actor Jaideep Ahlawat, who played Hathiram Chaudhary in Paatal Lok was adjudged the Best Actor in a Drama Series (male) for his role. Sushmita Sen won the award in the female category for Aarya.

Actors Manoj Bajpayee and Priyamani earned the Critics’ Award in the Best Actor and Best Actress categories, respectively, for The Family Man.

Filmfare Awards launched the Flyx Filmfare OTT Awards this year to honour content available on OTT platforms. With web content being consumed more than ever in the country through streaming apps, “this new venture is going to honour creators, artistes and technicians from 33 categories” Filmfare India said. The award ceremony was streamed on Flux on Saturday.

Most of the awards were won by content from streaming platform Amazon Prime Video.

With the OTT delving into films and web series, there were 33 categories that cut across genres. Here’s a list of winners from other categories:

Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Male)
Jitendra Kumar (Panchayat)


Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Female)

Mithila Palkar (Little Things- Season 3)


Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Critics) 

Dhruv Sehgal (Little Things- Season 3)


Best Actress in a Comedy Series (Critics)

Sumukhi Suresh (Pushpavalli – Season 2)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Male)

Amit Sadh (Breathe: Into The Shadows)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Female)

Divya Dutta (Special OPS)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Male)

Raghubir Yadav (Panchayat)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Female)

Neena Gupta (Panchayat)


Best Non-fiction Original (Series/Special)

Times of Music


Best Comedy (Series/Specials)

Panchayat


Best Film (Web Original)

Raat Akeli Hai


Best Actor in a Web Original Film (Male)

Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Raat Akeli Hai)


Best Actor in a Web Original Film (Female)

Tripti Dimri (Bulbbul)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original Film (Male)

Rahul Bose (Bulbbul)


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original Film (Female)

Seema Pahwa (Chintu Ka Birthday)

Best Original Story (Series)

Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)


Best Screenplay (Series)

Sudip Sharma (Paatal Lok)


Best Dialogue

Sumit Arora, Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna DK (The Family Man)


Best Cinematography (Series)

Sylvester Fonseca and Swapnil Sonavane (Sacred Games Season 2)


Best Production Design (Series)

Rajneesh Hedao (The Forgotten Army – Azaadi Ke Liye)


Best Editing (Series)

Praveen Kathikuloth (Special OPS)


Best Costume Design (Series)

Ayesha Khanna (The Forgotten Army: Azaadi Ke Liye)

 

Best Background Music (Series)

Alokananda Dasgupta (Sacred Games Season 2)


Best Original Soundtrack (Series)

Advait Nemlekar (Special OPS)

© Copyright 2013 - 2021 Silverscreen Media Inc.